ROSE MARY OIL
(Rosmarinus officinalis)

Plant Family
Lamiaceae ( Labiatae)

Synonyms
R. coronarium

Description and Distribution
An evergreen flowering shrub which can grow to a height of 6 feet (1.8m).   The leaves are leathery and needle-like, dark on the outside and pale underneath.   The bluish, two-lipped flowers look rather like tiny irises.   Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean, but is cultivated worldwide.   Most of the Oil is produced in Morocco, France and Spain.

Nature of the Oil
A courless to pale yellow liquid.   The aroma is slightly camphoraceous with a woody-balsamic undertone.   Lower quality oils are highly camphoraceous and some what harsh.   The odour effect is refreshing and head clearing, and yet warming and invigorating; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents
Borneol,camphene, camphor, cineol, lineol, pinene, terpineol.

Properties

Analgesic, antimicrobial, antidiarrhoeal, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antineuralic, bechic, cardiotonic, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cytophylatic, diuretic, emmenagoguic, fungicidal, hypertensive,, parasiticidal, rubefacuent, stimulant of the adrenal cortex, sudorific, vulnerary.

Aromatherapeutic Uses
Skin and hair care (oily), dandruff, to promote growth of healthy hair, headline, insect repellant, scabies, respiratory ailments, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, poor circulation, painful menstruation, colds and ‘flu, headaches, mental fatigue, depression, nervous exhausion and other stress-related disorders.

Cautions
Avoid during pregnancy.   There is a remote chance that the oil may trigger an epileptic attach in prone subjects.   Rosemary essence may irritate sensitive skin, so use in low to medium concentrations.

Quick Enquiry

Fill in the form below, and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

We look forward to hear from you what ever your business plan..

Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our weekly feed.