PATCHOULI OIL
(Pogostemon Cablin)

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Libiatae)

Synonyn
P. Patchouly

Description and Distribution

An herbaceous perennial which grows up to 3 feet (90 cm), with white flowers tinged with purple.   The soft ‘furry’ egg-shaped leaves give out the peculiar earthy fragrance of patchouli when rubbed.   The plant is native to Malaysia, but is cultivated for its oil in other regions such as India, China and South America.   Most of the oil is distilled in Europe and the USA from the dried leaves.

Nature of the Oil
A dark amber viscous liquid.   The highly tenacious aroma is earthy-musky, becoming sweeter as the harsh top-notes begin to wear off.   Unlike most other essences, Patchouli Oil improves with age.   Its odour effects warming and stimulating; a reputed aphrodisiac.

Main Constituents
Patchoulol, Pogostol, Bulnessol, nor Pochoulenol, Bulnese, Patchoulene.

Properities
Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cicatrisant, deodorant, diuretic, febrifugal, fungicidal, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.

Aroma therapeutic Uses
Skin and hair care (especially oily skin and scalp conditions), abscesses, acne, athlete’s foot, bed sores, cracked and sore skin, dandruff, dermatitis, weeping eczema, insect repellant, wounds, depression, nervous exhaustion stress-related disorders.

Cautions
Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

Quick Enquiry

Fill in the form below, and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

We look forward to hear from you what ever your business plan..

Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our weekly feed.