LEMON OIL
(Citrus limon)

Plant Family

Rutaceae

Synonyms

C. limonum

Description and Distribution

A small evergreen tree growing up to (15 feet (5m), producing white flowers tinged with pink followed by the bright tallow fruit.   Lemon is native to Asia, but has become naturalized in the Mediterranean region.   It is also cultivated extensively in many parts of the world, with most of the oil being produced in Italy, Cyprus, Israel and California.

Nature of the Oil

A pale yellow liquid.   The aroma is fresh and sharp just like the fresh fruit.   The odour effect is uplifting and cooling.
Main Constituents
Limonene, terpinene, pinene, myrcene, citral, linalool, geraniol, citronellal.

Properties

Anti-anaemic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cytophylactic cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, febrifugal, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, sudorific, tonic, vermifugal.

Aroma therapeutic Uses

Skin care (oily skin), acne, boils, chilblains, warts, cellulite, arthritis, high blood pressure, poor circulation, rheumatism, asthma, sore throat, bronchitis, catarrh, indigestion, colds and ‘flu.

Caution

Like other expressed citrus essences, lemon oil is phototoxic. Do not apply to the skin shortly before exposure to natural or simulated sunlight as it may cause pigmentation. The distilled oil is non-phototoxic. Lemon oil has a short shelf-life and should be used within six months or purchase.   Once oxidized, it is much more likely to irritate the skin.   Use in low concentrations.

Quick Enquiry

Fill in the form below, and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

We look forward to hear from you what ever your business plan..

Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our weekly feed.