GERANIUM OIL
(Pelargonium graveolens)

Plant Family

Geraniaceae

Synonyms

Rose geranium, pelargonium.

Description and Distribution

A spreading shrub growing to a height of 3 feet (1 m) with rose-pink flowers.   The whole plant is aromatic.   It is a native of South Africa, but cultivated worldwide.   Most of the oil is produced in Egypt and Reunion.

Nature of the Oil

A greenish liquid.   The aroma is piercingly sweet and rosy with an unexpected  hint of mint.   The odour effect is refreshing and uplifting.

Main Constituents

Geraniol, borneol, citronellol, linalol, terpineol, limonene, phellandrene, pinene.

Properties

Antidepressant, antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, haemostatic, stimulant of the adrenal cortex, tonic, vermifugal, vulnerary.

Aroma therapeutic Uses

Skin care (most skin types), burns, eczema, headlice, ringworm, neuralgia, cellulite, haemorrhoids, poor circulation, engorgement of the breasts, menopausal problems, pre-menstrual syndrome, nervous tension, stress-related disorders.

Cautions
Generally regarded as non-irritant and non-sensitizing, though it may irritate very sensitive skin.

Quick Enquiry

Fill in the form below, and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours.

We look forward to hear from you what ever your business plan..

Stay Up to Date

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our weekly feed.